DEANERY

THE NEW DEANERY STRUCTURE IN AWKA DIOCESE
A. AWKA REGION
1. ABAGANA DEANERY
Abagana: St. Mark (Headquarter); St. Martin 'Hill Top';
St. Michael,
St. Francis
Abba: St. Paul
2. AMAWBIA DEANERY
Amawbia: St. Matthew (Headquarter); St. Edward
Nibo: St. Theresa; St. Joseph
Nise: St. Felix; Ss. Peter & Paul; St. Stephen
Umuawulu: St. Joseph
Mbaukwu: St. Domnic; St. Theresa
3. AWKA 1 DEANERY
Awka: St. Patrick Cathedral (Headquarter); Assumption; St. Anthony;
St. Joseph the Worker Chaplaincy; St. Thomas Aquinas; St. Peter
Isiagu: St. Michael
Okpuno: St. Gabriel
Ndiora: St. James Chaplaincy
4. AWKA 2 DEANERY
Awka: St. Mary (Headquarter); Annunciation; St. Francis; St. John;
Ss. John & Paul; St. Jude
5. EBENEBE DEANERY
Ebenebe: St. Joseph (Headquarter)
Achalla: St. Paul
Awba-Ofemmili; St. Paul
Ebenebe: Blessed Iwene Tansi
Isuaniocha: Christ the King
Ugbene: St. Peter
Ugbenu: St. Raphael
Urum: St. Peter
6. ENUGWU-UKWU DEANERY
Enugwu-Ukwu: St. Anthony (Headquarter); St. Francis; St. Theresa
Enugwu-Agidi: St. John
Nawfia: St. Anthony
7. IFITEDUNU DEANERY
Ifitedunu: St. Gabriel (Headquarter); St. Mary, St. Martin
Nawgu: St. Michael
Ukpo: St. Joseph; St. Simon
Ukwulu: St. Theresa
8. NIMO DEANERY
Nimo: Our Lady of the Assumption (Headquarter);
St. Kevin;
St. Mary;
St. Vincent.
9. UGWUOBA DEANERY
Ugwuoba: St. Peter (Headquarter); St. Michael
Amansea: St. Anthony
Ndiukwuenu: Holy Trinity
B. ADAZI REGION
1. ADAZI DEANERY
Adazi Nnukwu: St. Andrew (Headquarter); Christ the King, St. Joseph,
Aguluzigbo: St. Patrick; Queen of All Hearts, ,
Akwaeze: St. Michael
Obeledu: St. Paul
2. AGULU DEANERY
Agulu: Madonna (Headquarter); Holy Family; St. John; St. Joseph;
St. Matthias; St. Patrick; St. Theresa,
Nri: St. Mary; St. Peter, St. Joseph
3. AWGBU DEANERY:
Awgbu: All Saints (Headquarter); St. Mary; St. Patrick; St. Theresa,
St. Joseph
Okpeze: St. Pius X
4. NENI DEANERY
Neni: St. John (Headquarter); St. Joseph; St. Mary; St. Michael; Immaculate Heart of Mary
Adazi-Ani: St. Peter, All Saints
Adazi-Enu: St. Dominic
Ichida: St. Augustine; St. Rita; St. Theresa
C. AKPU REGION
1. AKPU DEANERY
Akpu: St. Matthew (Headquarter)
Akpugoeze: St. Theresa
Awa: St. Michael
Nawfija: St. Patrick
Ndiowu: St. Patrick
Omogho: St. Pius
Ufuma: St. Mary; Holy Cross; St. Clement; St. Paul
Ajalli: St. Matthew
2. UMUNZE DEANERY
Umunze: St. Joseph (Headquarter); Holy Rosary; Ss. Peter & Paul; St. Anthony; Christ the King Chaplaincy, Holy Family Chaplaincy
Ezira: St. Mary.
Ihite: Sacred Heart
Isulo: St. Charles
Ogbunka: St. Monica
Owerre-Ezukala: St. Patrick
Umuchukwu: St. Jude
D. EKWULOBIA REGION
1. ACHINA DEANERY
Achina: St. Charles (Headquarter); St. Joseph; St. Mary
Agbudu: St. Anthony
Enugwu-Umuonyia: St. Patrick
Ogboji: St. Paul
Onneh: St. Mary
2. AKPO DEANERY
Akpo: St. Paul (Headquarter); Christ the King
Amesi: St. Joseph; St. Vincent
Nkoplogwu: St. Michael
3. EKWULOBIA DEANERY
Ekwulobia: St. Joseph (Headquarter); St. Anthony; Immaculate Heart;
St. Mary
Aguluezechukwu: St. Peter; St. Mary
Amaokpala; St. Andrew; St. Mary
4. IGBOUKWU DEANERY
Igboukwu: Our Lady of Fatima (Headquarter); St. Flannan; St. Martin;
St. Michael; St. Patrick; St. John
Oraeri: St. Mary
5. ISUOFIA DEANERY
Isuofia: St. Patrick (Headquarter) Holy Trinity; Ss. Peter & Paul; St. Theresa
Umuona: St. Maria Gorretti
Ikenga: St. Anthony
6. NANKA DEANERY
Nanka: St. Anthony (Headquarter); Holy Trinity; St. Gregory; St. Michael
Oko: St. Augustine Chaplaincy; St. Anthony; St. Peter; St. Theresa
7. UGA DEANERY
Uga: Immaculate Heart (Headquarter); St. Michael; St. Paul; St. Peter; St. Vincent
8. UMUCHU DEANERY
Umuchu: Holy Name(Headquarter); Ss. Peter & Paul; St. Patrick; St. Paul; Our Lady of Fatima
Umuomaku: St. John