LAY APOSTOLATES

LAITY COUNCIL OF NIGERIA AWKA CATHOLIC DIOCESE
1. Lay Apostolate
Chief Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Michael Muonwe
Abagana Deanery: Rev. Fr. Anselm Otie
Achina Deanery: Rev. Fr. Jude Uzoezie
Adazi Deanery: Rev. Fr. Joseph Nwilo
Agulu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Hyacinth Emmanuel Ezenwata
Akpu Deanery: Rev. Fr. MacBen Okeke
Akpo Deanery: Rev. Fr. Jude Nwankwo
Amawbia Deanery: Rev. Fr. Cyril Okpala
Awka I Deanery: Rev. Fr. Anthony Nwafor
Awka II Deanery: Rev Fr. Jude Uba
Awgbu Deanery:
Ebenebe Deanery: Rev. Fr. Godfrey Odigbo
Ekwulobia Deanery: Rev. Fr. Victor Igwegbe
Enugwu- Ukwu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Ireneus Okonkwo
Neni Deanery: Rev. Fr. Ignatius Ukoh
Ifitedunu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Alfred Anazodo
Igboukwu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Kizito Umennadi
Isuofia Deanery: Rev. Fr. Nonyelu Christopher
Nimo Deanery: Rev. Fr. Hilary Okpalaji
Nanka deanery: 1. Rev. Fr. Michael Obi
2. Rev. Fr. Josephat Okafor
Uga Deanery: Rev. Fr. Bernard Anaebene
Ugwuoba Deanery: Rev. Fr. Romanus Okongwu
Umunze Deanery: Rev. Fr. Basil Ezekeli
Umuchu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Lawrence Maduagwu
2. Young Catholic Students (Y.C.S. )
Chief Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Jude Ozumba
Assistant Principal Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Celestine Aniekwe
Sr. Adviser: Sr. Stella-Maris Nworji
Abagana Deanery: Rev Fr Alphonsus Iloekwe
Achina Deanery:
Adazi Deanery: Rev. Fr. Christian Ononiba
Agulu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Augustin Uzodigwe
Akpu Deanery:
Akpo Deanery: Rev. Fr. Alexander Anagor
Amawbia Deanery: Rev. Fr. Augustine Oguine
Awgbu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Anthony Udogu
Awka I Deanery: Rev. Fr. Alphonsus Obiekezie
Awka II Deanery:
Ebenebe Deanery:
Ekwulobia Deanery: Rev. Fr. Celestine Aniekwe
Enugwu -Ukwu Deanery: Rev. Fr. JohnPaul Chukwuelobe
Neni Deanery: Rev. Fr. Cyprain Chiekezie
Nanka Deanery: 1.
2.
Nimo Deanery: 1. Rev. Fr. Francis Okoye
2. Sr. Eustis Awiaka
Ifitedunu Deanery:
Igboukwu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Michael Anagbogu
Isuofia Deanery: Rev. Fr. Robert Angelo Obiakor
Uga Deanery: Celestine Aniche
Ugwuoba Deanery: Rev. Fr. Ephraim Igwilo
Umunze Deanery: Rev. Fr. Maximus Muojeke
Umuchu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Callistus Ezeokafor
3. Catholic Women Organisation
Chief Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Clifford Aniefuna
Co-Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Fidelis Nwosu
Abagana Deanery: Rev. Fr. Solomon Odunukwe
Achina Deanery: Rev. Fr. Ignatius Ukoh
Adazi Deanery: Rev. Fr. Cosmas Ekwutosi
Agulu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Peter Val. Uzoezie
Akpu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Patrick Okeke
Akpo Deanery: Rev. Fr. Paul Dimude
Amawbia Deanery: Rev. Fr. Christian Okafor
Awka Deanery I: Rev. Fr. Nicolas Okekeocha
Awka Deanery II: Rev. Fr. Henry Ezeobi
Awgbu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Achuke
Ebenebe Deanery: Rev. Fr. Anthony Ibekwe
Ekwulobia Deanery: Rev. Fr. Aaron Abonyi
Enugwu- Ukwu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Jude Uba
Neni Deanery: Rev. Fr. Donatus Esiegbue
Nimo Deanery:Rev. Fr. Hilary Okpalaji
Nanka Deanery: Rev. Fr. Francis Ekejindu
Ifitedunu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Leonard Okoye
Isuofia Deanery: Rev Fr. Leonard Okoye
Igboukwu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Sylvester Uchenna
Uga Deanery: Rev Fr. Bonaventure Nwankiti
Ugwuoba Deanery: Rev. Fr. Paulinus Ezenwolum
Umunze Deanery: Rev Fr. Peter Nwankwo
Umuchu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Barnabas Okafor
4. Catholic Men Organisation
Chief Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Alfred Anazodo
Abagana Deanery: Rev. Fr. Michael Anozie
Achina Deanery: Rev. Fr. James Okpalaonwuka
Adazi Deanery: Rev. Fr. Ezeonyiwara Malachy
Agulu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Rev. Hyacinth Nwankwor
Akpu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Theophilus Ugonwa
Akpo Deanery: Rev Fr. William Ozuluonye
Amawbia Deanery: Rev. Fr. Joseph Odiegwu
Awka I Deanery: Rev. Fr. Martin Ezeiruaku
Awka II Deanery: Rev. Fr. James Nnoruga
Awgbu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Innocent Dim
Ebenebe Deanery: Rev. Fr. Fidelis Ugozor
Ekwulobia Deanery: Rev Fr. Anthony Muo
Enugwu- Ukwu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Michael-kins Okpala
Nanka Deanery: Rev. Fr. Christopher Ike
Neni Deanery: Rev. Fr. Boniface Ezeoke
Nimo Deanery: Msgr. Bernard Nwakonobi
Ifitedunu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Clement Onyemelukwe
Isuofia Deanery: Rev. Fr. Charles Ezeoke
Igboukwu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Anulunko
Uga Deanery: Rev Fr Polycarp Nnajiofor
Ugwuoba Deanery: Rev. Fr. Ephraim Igwilo
Umunze Deanery: Rev Fr. Kenneth Nwabuike
Umuchu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Raphael Agbanu
5. Catholic Youths Organisation of Nigeria (C.Y.O.N)
Chief Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Kenneth Amakeze
Assistant Chief Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Alexander Okoli
Abagana Deanery: Rev. Fr. Paul Chimezie
Achina Deanery: Rev. Fr. Daniel Odimegwu
Adazi Deanery:Rev. Fr. Philip Okoye
Agulu Deanery:
Akpu Deanery:
Akpo Deanery: Rev. Fr. Anthony Igboamalu
Amawbia Deanery: Rev. Fr. Jude Ozumba
Awka I Deanery : Rev. Fr. Anthony Ezekannagha
Awka II Deanery: Rev. Fr. Kevin Ezemaduka
Awgbu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Anthony Udogu
Ebenebe Deanery: Rev. Fr. Jonas Unegbu
Ekwulobia Deanery: Rev. Fr. Benjamain Ilobinso
Enugwu-Ukwu Deanery: Rev. Fr. PeterPaul Anyiam
Neni Deanery: Rev. Fr. Innocent Muomegha
Nimo Deanery: Rev. Fr. Walter Okafor
Nanka Deanery:
Ifitedunu Deanery:
Isuofia Deanery: Rev. Fr. Patrick Okeke
Igboukwu Deanery: Rev. Fr. John Paul Chukwuelobe
Uga Deanery: Rev. Fr. Vincent Nwajagu
Ugwuoba Deanery: Rev. Fr. Lawrence Nwankwo
Umunze Deanery: Rev. Fr. Kevin Ezemmaduka
Umuchu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Francis Nwachukwu
6. Pontifical Mission Societies (P.M.S)
Rev. Fr. Tobias Osigwe (Director)
Rev, Fr. Cypain Ezeakunne(Asst Director)
Rev. Fr. Barnabas Okafor (Sec)
Sr. Rose Mary Edom HHCJ (Holy Childhood Co-ordinator)
Rev. Fr. Kenneth Amakeze (Asst. Cor. HCA)
7. Pontifical Mission Societies, Deanery Level
Abagana Deanery: Rev. Fr. Aloysius Amanchukwu
Achina Deanery: Rev. Fr. Cyril Chukwuma
Adazi Deanery: Rev. Fr. Michael Oguno
Agulu Deanery:Rev. Fr. Anselm Ngana
Akpu Deanery:
Akpo Deanery: Rev. Fr. Alexander Anagor
Amawbia Deanery: Rev. Fr. Cyprain Ezeakunne
Awka Deaner y I :
Awka Deanery II:
Awgbu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Augustine Ume
Ebenebe Deanery: Rev. Fr. Stephen Ugochukwu
Ekwulobia Deanery: Rev. Fr. Celestine Aniekwe
Enugwu-Ukwu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Callistus Ezeokafor
Neni Deanery: Rev. Fr. Remigius Nwankwo
Nimo Deanery: Rev. Fr. Cyril Chukwuma
Nanka Deanery: Rev. Fr. Walter Okafor
Ifitedunu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Felix Ezeaka
Isuofia Deanery: Rev. Fr. Festus Okoye
Igboukwu Deanery: Rev. Fr. James Amaefuna
Uga Deanery: Rev. Fr. Callistus Anaekwe
Ugwuoba Deanery: Rev. Fr. Kizito Okoli
Umunze Deanery: Rev. Fr. Alexander Ezema
Umuchu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Barnabas Okafor
8. Mary League Girls´ Association
Diocesan Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Kenneth Amakeze
Abagana Deanery: Rev. Fr. Paul Chimezie
Achina Deanery: Rev. Fr. Casmir Anozie
Adazi Deanery: Rev. Fr. Philip Okoye
Agulu Deanery:
Akpu Deanery:
Akpo Deanery: Rev. Fr. Gerald Onwumelu
Amawbia Deanery:
Awka I Deanery: Rev. Fr. Anthony Ezekannagha
Awka II Deanery: Rev. Fr. Benjamin Odika
Awgbu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Wilfred Eke
Ebenebe Deanery: Rev. Fr. Jonas Unegbu
Ekwulobia Deanery: 1. Rev. Fr. Benjamain Ilobinso
2. Sr. Maximillian Kolbe Ughanze
Enugwu- Ukwu Deanery: Rev. Fr. PeterPaul Anyiam
Neni Deanery: Rev. Fr. Innocent Muomegha
Nanka Deanery:
Nimo Deanery: Rev. Fr. Walter Okafor
Ifitedunu Deanery:
Igboukwu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Maduelosi
Isuofia Deanery: Rev. Fr. Patrick Okeke
Uga Deanery: Rev. Fr. Vincent Nwajagu
Ugwuoba Deanery: Rev. Fr. Lawrence Nwankwo
Umuchu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Francis Nwachukwu
Umunze Deanery: Rev. Fr. Kevin Ezemmaduka
9. Knights of St. John International, Awka Grand Commandery - Rev. Fr. Anthony Ezeoke
Knights of St. Mulumba Awka Sub-Council - Rev. Fr. Christian Amogu
Knights of St. Mulumba Aguata Sub-Council Rev. Fr. Barth Obidigbo
Knights of St. John International Commandery 589, Uga Rev. Fr. Robinson Agbadugo
Knights of St. Mulumba Regina Ceali sub-council Rev. Fr. Joel Okechukwu
Knights of St. Mulumba, Stella Maris Sub-Council Rev. Fr. Fabian Bielu
Knights of St. Mulumba, Igbo-Ukwu Sub-Council Rev. Fr. Jude Thadeus Offordum
Knights of St. John, Awka Commandery Rev. Fr. Pius Odilimuo
Knights of St. John Ekwulobia District Rev. Fr. Aaron Abonyi
Knights of St. John Igbo-Ukwu Commandery Rev Fr Christopher Azolibe
Knights of St. John Umunze Commandery Rev. Fr. Peter Nwankwo
Knights of St. John Enugwu Ukwu Commandery Rev. Fr. Michael Muonwe
The Order of Knight of St. Mulumba, Amawbia Sub-Council Rev. Fr. Valentine Ofomata
The Order of Knight of St. Mulumba, Abagana Sub-Council Rev. Fr. Mike Anozie
The Order of The Knight of St. Mulumba, Ifitedunu Sub Council Rev Fr. Matthew Attansey
The order of Knight of St. Mulumba, Nigeria Sub-councils in Awka Diocese. Rev. Fr. Michael Anozie
Knights of St. Mulumba, Akpu Sub Council Rev. Fr. Andrew Emenike
Knights of St Mulumba, Queen of Peace Sub Council Rev. Fr. Simon Anigbogu
Knights of St Mulumba, Uga Sub Council Rev. Fr. Matthew Agbai
Knights of St Mulumba, St Thomas Aquinas Sub Council Rev. Fr. Anthony Akabogu
Knights of St John International, Ekwulobia Commandery Rev. Fr. Christian Okafor
Knights of St John International, Agulu Commandery Rev. Fr. Coleman Onuegbu
Knight of St John International, Abagana Commandery Rev. Fr. Paul Chimezie
Knight of St John International, Aquinas Commandery, Awka Rev. Fr. Joseph Ejim
Knight of St John International, Ajalli Commandery, Rev. Fr. Augustine Okeke
Knights of st John International, Adazi Commandery Rev. Fr. Obiora Okeke
Knights of St John International, Neni Commandery Rev. Fr. Charles Umeoji
Papal Knights & Medalis Very Rev. Msgr. B.C.B. Muojekwu
Awka Sub -Council: Awka
Ekwulobia Sub- Council: Ekwulobia
Regina Caeli Sub-Council: Awka
Stella Maris Sub- Council: Awka
Queen of Peace Sub-Council Ekwulobia: Ekwulobia
Akpu Sub- Council: Akpu
Uga Sub-Council: Uga
Igboukwu Sub-Council: Igboukwu
Amawbia Sub-Council: Amawbia
Shanahan Society - Very Rev. Msgr. Jerome Madueke
Blue Army - Rev. Fr. Michael Obi
10. Apostolate of the Most Precious Blood of Jesus Christ
Rev. Fr. Hyginus Ekwuazu– Chief Chaplain
Bro. Anselm Mary Eze (Diocesan Server 080122239344; 08035647599
Bro Theophilus Okeke (Diocesan Assistant Server) 07039246469
Bro. Charles Igbokwe (Diocesan Secretary) 07038142790; 0804610005
Sister Chinenye Agina (Asst. Diocesan Secretary) 079024140609; 07031266512
Bro Chrisogonus Onwunah (Diocesan Fin Secretary) 08038509147; 08138813190
Sister Benedette Nwigwe (Diocesan Treasurer) 08101263690
Sister AnthoniaMary Muogbuo (Diocesan PRO) 07039728248
11. Block Rosary - Rev. Fr. Bernard Anaebene
Abagana Deanery: Rev. Fr Alphonsus Iloekwe
Achina Deanery: Rev. Fr. Basil Okonkwo
Adazi Deanery: Rev. Fr. Theodore Ekwem
Agulu Deanery:
Akpu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Lawrence Onwuaso
Akpo Deanery: Rev. Fr. Alexander Anagor
Awgbu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Augustine Dim
Awka I Deanery: Rev. Fr. Martin Ekee
Awka II Deanery: Rev. Fr. Chidiebere Nnabugwu
Amawbia Deanery:
Ebenebe Deanery: Rev. Fr. Augustine Ogbonna Cssp
Ekwulobia Deanery: Rev. Fr. Cyril Obiwelozor
Enugwu Ukwu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Callistus Ezeokafor
Ifitedunu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Felix Ezeaka
Igboukwu Deanery: Rev. Fr. James Amaefuna
Isuofia Deanery: Rev. Fr. Innocent UgoMary Obidiegwu
Neni Deanery: Rev. Fr. Cyril Obiweluozor
Nanka Deanery: Rev. Fr. Walter Okafor
Nimo Deanery: Rev. Fr. Cyril Chukwuma
Uga Deanery: Rev. Fr. Callistus Anaekwe
Ugwuoba Deanery: Rev. Fr. Kizito Okoli
Umuchu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Philip Ofojebe
Umunze Deanery: Rev. Fr. Hyginus Ekweazu
Catholic Teachers Association - Rev. Fr. Wenceslaus Ofojebe
12. Catholic Charismatic Renewal
Chief Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Irenaeus Okonkwo
Abagana Deanery: Rev. Fr.Chris Nwonicha
Achina Deanery: Rev. Fr. Anthony Onyekwelu
Adazi Deanery: Rev. Fr. Michael Oguno
Agulu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Benard Oguejiofor
Akpo Deanery: Rev. Fr. William Ozuluonye
Akpu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Okpala
Amawbia Deanery:
Awka I Deanery: 1. Rev. Fr. Christian Umeojilinnaka
2. Rev. Fr. Melchizedek Obi
Awka II Deanery: Rev. Fr. Justin Ezechukwu
Awgbu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Augustine Dim
Ebenebe Deanery:
Ekwulobia Deanery: Rev. Fr. Maximus Okonkwo
Enugwu Ukwu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Solomon Anyaora
Neni Deanery: Rev. Fr. Valentine Mgbemena
Nimo Deanery: Rev. Fr. Bonaventure Okoye
Nanka Deanery:
Ifitedunu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Luke Okoye
Igboukwu Deanery: Rev. Fr Sylvester Uchenna
Isuofia Deanery: Rev. Fr. Robert Angelo Obiakor
Uga Deanery: Rev. Fr. Levi Ukor
Ugwuoba Deanery: Rev. Fr. Kizito Okoli
Umunze Deanery: Rev. Fr. Tobias Osigwe
Umuchu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Callistus Ezeokafor
Advisers: Rev. Fr. B.A.C. Obiefuna
Rev. Fr. Jeremiah Okeke
Very Rev. Msgr. J. Madueke
Confraternity of Holy Rosary - Rev. Fr. Paul Azuakor
St. St. Vincent de Paul - Rev. Fr. Adolphus Obi
Pilgrimages - Rev. Fr. Benjamin Ewelu
Laity Council – Chaplain: Fr. Michael Muonnwe
St. Jude´s Society - Rev. Fr. Jude Nwankwo
Sacred Heart League - Rev. Fr. Jude Ozumba
Little Way - Rev. Fr. Michael Jude Nwajiobi
Diocesan Chaplain of Perpetual Eucharistic Adoration - Rev. Fr. Colman Onuegbu
13. Diocesan Catholic Altar Servers Association Of Nigeria
Chief Chaplain -
Assistant Chief Chaplain – Rev. Fr. Charles Maduekwe
Abagana Deanery –Rev Fr Alphonsus Iloekwe
Achina Deanery-
Adazi Deanery: Rev. Fr. Nnaemeka Ezeokeke
Akpo Deanery: Rev. Fr. Gerald Onwumelu
Akpu Deanery:
Amawbia Deanery:
Awka I Deanery:Rev. Fr. Charles Maduekwe
Awka II Deanery: Rev. Fr. Peter Chikelue
Awgbu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Augustine Ume
Agulu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Patrick Umezi
Ebenebe Deanery :
Enugwu Ukwu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Solomon Anyaora
Ekwulobia Deanery:
Igboukwu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Augustine Umeatuegbu
Ifitedunu Deanery:
Isuofia Deanery: Rev Fr. Francis Udeh
Neni Deanery: Rev. Fr. Remigius Nwankwo
Nanka Deanery: Rev. Fr. Ferdinand Nwaka
Nimo Deanery: Rev. Fr. Kenneth Okafor
Umuchu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Francis Nwachukwu
Uga Deanery: Rev. Fr. Levi Ukor
Ugwuoba Deanery: Rev. Fr. Sylvester Dunu
Umunze Deanery:
Legion of Mary Awka Zone - Rev. Fr. Mac Ben. Okeke
Legion of Mary Ekwulobia Zone - Rev. Fr. Boniface Ubaka
Catholic Workers Volunteer Force - Very Rev. Msgr. B.C.B. Muojekwu
Fr. Tansi Solidarity Movement - Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Ezenwata
Purgatorian Society - Rev. Fr. Cajetan Obiekezie
St. Anthony's Guild - Rev. Fr. Martin Akabogu
School of Evangelization 2000 - Very Rev. Msgr. Jerome Madueke
Catholic Corpers (N.Y.S.C.) - Rev. Fr. Clement Muozoba
Triumph Cenacle of the Immaculate Heart of Mary · Rev. Fr. Jonas Unegbu
14. Man of Order/Discipline Movement of Nigeria (M.O.D)
Rev. Fr. Evaristus Ezekwonna ( Chief Chaplain)
Sr. Mary Florentina Onuora (Sr. Animator)
Chidozie Nwosu (Chairman)
Chika Egbe (Vice Chairman)
Bonaventure Ndubuilo (Secretary)
15. Marian Societies
Chief Chaplain: Rev. Fr. MacBen Okeke
Rev. Fr. Paulinus Azuakor(Assist I)
Rev. Fr. Martin Ezeiruaku(Assist II)
16. Army Chaplaincy
Rev. Fr. Philip O. Okoli - Headquarters 4 Brigade Nigerian Army · Benin City, Edo State
17. Brigade Nigerian Army Sokoto
Rev. Fr. Valentine Okwesili
18. Ascension Catholic Chaplaincy / NAF Base Oko, Airport Road Benin City, Edo State
Rev. Fr. Richard Obiefuna
19. Catholic Chaplain: Traditional Rulers
Rev. Fr. Stephen Chukwujekwu
20. Deans
Abagana Deanery: Rev. Fr. Michael Anozie
Achina Deanery: Rev. Fr. Jerry Okeke
Adazi Deanery: Rev. Fr. Michael Onwukike
Agulu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Joel Okechukwu
Akpo Deanery: Rev. Fr. Augustine Onyebuchi
Akpu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Linus Ibekwe
Amawbia Deanery: Rev. Fr. Valentine Ofomata
Awgbu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Innocent Nwafor
Awka1 Deanery: Rev. Fr. Matthew Attansey
Awka II Deanery: Rev. Fr. Peter Eche
Ebenebe Deanery: Rev. Fr. Jonas Unegbu
Ekwulobia Deanery: Rev. Fr. Ignatius Onwuatuegwu
Enugwu-Ukwu Deanery: Msgr. John Ezeanyika
Ifitedunu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Luke Okoye
Igboukwu Deanery: Rev. Fr. Christopher Azolibe
Isuofia Deanery: Rev. Fr. Simeon Nwankwo
Nanka Deanery: Rev. Fr. Christian Umeojilinnaka
Neni Deanery: Rev. Fr. Charles Umeoji
Nimo Deanery: Rev. Fr. Alphonsus Ezeoke
Uga Deanery: Rev. Fr. Anthony Anike
Ugwuoba Deanery: Rev. Fr. Paulinus Ezenwolum
Umuchu Deanery: Msgr. Luke Anameze
Umunze Deanery: Rev. Fr.Basil Ezekeli